Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Engineering For Kids is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of any and all personal information that it gathers in the course of doing business, as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). We collect only the essential information needed to perform the functions required by Engineering For Kids. Engineering For Kids has taken steps to ensure the information is stored in safe, secure locations with access only granted to those employees who require the information in order to perform their employment responsibilities.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you. We may change this Policy from time to time.

Engineering For Kids collects information for the purpose of providing engineering enrichment services to the interested party, which will specifically meet his/her academic goals. Engineering For Kids will not disclose any information about individual users. Any information provided by a client or prospective client to Engineering For Kids is strictly confidential. Engineering For Kids will not sell any information obtained or provided by a client to a third party for marketing or other purposes but we may use that information for marketing which may involve a third party, such as Facebook advertisements, via Scorpion or any email marketing provider.

Any questions with regards to Engineering For Kids’s policy should be directed to legal@engineeringforkids.com.

Engineering For Kids is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Engineering For Kids website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Engineering For Kids website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We obtain information about you when you use our website, when you provide it to us or to our franchisees or, occasionally, from third parties.

Engineering For Kids collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Engineering For Kids also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Engineering For Kids. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Engineering For Kids for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Engineering For Kids website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Engineering For Kids public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Engineering For Kids does not read any of your private online communications.

Engineering For Kids encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Engineering For Kids so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Engineering For Kids is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Engineering For Kids website.

If you make a payment to us your payment details are not held by us but are collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of such transactions.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Engineering For Kids collects and uses your personal information to operate the Engineering For Kids websites and deliver the services you have requested. Engineering For Kids also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Engineering For Kids and its affiliates. Engineering For Kids may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Engineering For Kids does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Engineering For Kids may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Engineering For Kids may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Engineering For Kids, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Engineering For Kids does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Engineering For Kids keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within Engineering For Kids, in order to determine what services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Engineering For Kids to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Engineering For Kids website will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Engineering For Kids or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Engineering For Kids; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Engineering For Kids, or the public.

USE OF COOKIES

The Engineering For Kids website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Engineering For Kids pages, or register with Engineering For Kids site or services, a cookie helps Engineering For Kids to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Engineering For Kids website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Engineering For Kids features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Engineering For Kids services or websites you visit.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Engineering For Kids secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Engineering For Kids secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Engineering For Kids will do its best to protect your personal data, Engineering For Kids cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to its site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once Engineering For Kids has received your information, it will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask Engineering For Kids not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us in writing.

The Engineering For Kids site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of its partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that Engineering For Kids does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The DPA gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA. Any access request will be subject to a reasonable fee to meet Engineering For Kids’s costs in providing you with details of the information it holds about you if your request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive.

The accuracy of your information is important. If the personal information you have provided to us changes, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold, please email us at legal@engineeringforkids.com.

16 OR UNDER?

We are especially concerned to protect the privacy of children aged, 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under, please ask your parent/guardian’s permission before providing any personal information and ask them to help you whenever you provide us with any personal information.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

Engineering For Kids will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Engineering For Kids encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Engineering For Kids is protecting your information.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Engineering For Kids welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Engineering For Kids has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Engineering For Kids at legal@engineeringforkids.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

EFK mascot Kevin floating

Out of This World Reviews

  • "Engineering For Kids classes are so fun and you get to learn new things about engineering each day."

    - Kyleigh T.
  • "It's fun and educational, it provides opportunities to kids and teaches them about life."

    - Jo P.
  • "I was amazed by the brilliance."

    - Melissa F.